?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 January 2009 @ 07:35 pm
Posting Machine  
I feel like one, anyway.

I've been having a soreness in my arm for a couple months and finally went to the doctor today and they confirmed what I had already thought: tendonitis. I have a brace just under my elbow and anti-inflammatory prescriptions. We'll see how things go. Tonight being Dad's Poker Night, I get to start Mom on a new show. I'm torn so I'll let her decide.

i believe that to be the only major news for me. Just counting down until I can buy my spring training tickets!

Last Week's Answers

The quote was from Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

1. Everything's Alright -- from Jesus Christ Superstar
2. Mona Lisa -- Nat "King" Cole
3. Smoke from a Distant Fire -- Sanford-Townshend Band
4. Heart Full of Soul -- The Yardbirds
5. Here Comes the Sun -- the Beatles

This Week

"If you have your lower animals to contend with," he said, "we have our lower classes!"

1. All around the world statues crumble for me Who knows how long Ive loved you?
2. Jump down the shelters to get away The boys are cockin' up their guns
3. ...Got bottle Im gonna use it Intention I feel inventive
4. A hot summer night, fell like a net I've gotta find my baby yet
5. With one breath, with one flow You will know
 
 
Current Mood: draineddrained
Current Music: This is the Radio Clash -- the Clash
 
 
 
coquillagecoquillagement on January 16th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
Tendonitis? Ouch! Is that from work? Hope it feels better soon.
And what did you and Mom watch?
coquillagecoquillagement on January 16th, 2009 01:51 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, tunes.
1. Fly, Sugar Ray
3. Brass in Pocket, Pretenders
4. Bad Case of Lovin' You, Robert Palmer
5. Synchronicity, the Police

Is the quote from Animal Farm?
jpgr: DW 9 Fantastic anijpgr on January 16th, 2009 02:45 am (UTC)
I really don't know if it's from work or not but it's been better since I've been wearing the brace. As for the DVDs, I held them behind my back and Mom picked Wire in the Blood and we only got one episode done but she likes it so there is hope for the rest.

Yay you on the songs and quote!