?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 October 2007 @ 06:59 pm
 
Hm, where to start this week. As some of you may know already, the place where I work has just been bought out. The new owners are really nice--all family which is great. The third day in and I was already being thanked by name from the oldest brother/president of the business. How cool is that? Of couse we have to learn their way of doing things so it's a bit mad there now but things should settle soon.

Saturday was my best friend's birthday so we went to a concert a few towns up the line. What concert, you ask? 1964: The Tribute. Yep, a Beatles tribute band. They've been together 24 years! My brother had seen them last year in Baltimore and told me about them last November. I went to he website, saw they were gonna be around and marked the calendar. If you like te Beatles, I'd say go and see them. They had the mannerisms down as well as the banter.

Now for the answers from lst week.
The quote was from Charles Darwin.

1. Love Potion #9 -- the Searchers
2. I will Always Love You -- Linda Ronstadt
3. Hello It's Me -- Tod Rundgren
4. We Are in Love -- Harry Connick Jr
5. What You're Doing -- The Beatles

Seasonal Quote: Baseball is 90 percent mental. The other half is physical.

1. ...They got some crazy lil' women there, And I'm gonna get me one.
2. You know I can be found, Sitting home all alone,
3. Get in, get out of the rain I'm goin' to move on up to ...
4. How did I wake up each day Before that moment I saw your face?
5. I waited patiently for the Lord He inclined and heard my cry
 
 
Current Mood: fullfull
Current Music: Tempted -- Squeeze
 
 
 
Marie of Romania: tastykakemiss_daizy on October 3rd, 2007 05:29 pm (UTC)
The seasonal quote is Yogi Berra, isn't it?
jpgr: BA Bravojpgr on October 3rd, 2007 06:50 pm (UTC)
You got it! Congrats on the Phils btw. Though it hurts me to say so, they deserved it due to our collapse.
coquillage: I don't believe thiscoquillagement on October 3rd, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC)
Shhhhhhh!
coquillage: Crap by awokencoquillagement on October 3rd, 2007 08:16 pm (UTC)
Crap, LJ ate my entry. Fine. I knew Yogi but let Daisy get it, because she gets *all* the baseball glory now.

Now
1. Kansas City, recorded by many. Yours is probably Beatles.
2. Don't Be Cruel, Elvis
3. Waterfront, Simple Minds
4. Dunno
5. 40, U2
jpgrjpgr on October 3rd, 2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
Isn't it amusing that the younger sister is the one being most adult about who's missing from the fall classic.

As for the songs, #4 is the tough one. I don't think many people know it, at least not many in my circle. I could be wrong regarding those in the UK.