?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 July 2007 @ 07:52 pm
Not Much to Say  
Sorry, it's been over a week, but really not much going on here. I'm actually almost done with my first Torchwood fic that may want a beta if anyone's interested. Now I just need to finish the Doctor Who fic that leads into it!

Last week's quote was from Animal House. As no one got it or even tried, I'm going to go with a TV quote.

No wonder they execute people at dawn. Who wants to live at six A.M.?

Now for 5 songs from the iPod. Most will be first lines--that is if the first line doesn't have the title.

1. I bless the day I found you. I want to stay around you
2. ___ missed the boat that day he left the shack, but that was all he missed and he ain't comin' back
3. Here's someone now who's got the muscle, his heavy hand could move a mountain
4. Well the little things you say and do make me want to be with you
5. Asked the girl what she wanted to be

OK, so that'st until next time! Hope everyone is having a wonderful summer!
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: Doctor Who -- The Empty Child
 
 
 
coquillage: Celtic circlecoquillagement on July 13th, 2007 12:02 pm (UTC)
Oh, don't feel so neglected. It's summer, LJ is quiet.

Quote, I dunno. Sounds Mash-ish again, but for all I know it could be Cheers.

1. Let it Be Me
2. Lido Shuffle, Boz Scaggs, which, oddly enough, I heard on the radio yesterday. Didn't we at some point hide that album from our sister because we were tired of hearing it?
3. Dunno
4. Rave On, Buddy Holly. Whose theme song was that, was it Vin Scelsa?
5. Baby You Can Drive My Car by those Boys from Liverpool
jpgr: BA Bravojpgr on July 13th, 2007 11:17 pm (UTC)
Yes, the quote is M*A*S*H. Hawkeye of course.

As for the songs:
1. Everly Brothers, very good
2. You might have wanted to hife it from me. Lido was my fav song on the album
3. World Where You Live Crowded House
4. That's where I first heard it, I think!
5. There had to be at least one, right?
Atropos: musiclover by eyesthatslayatropos87 on July 13th, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC)
I knew #4.

*feels dumb after reading Co's answer*
jpgr: DW 10 Mind the Stepjpgr on July 13th, 2007 11:18 pm (UTC)
Don't feel so bad. She has an unfair advantage of being my sister and knowing some of my musical tastes. Oh, and love of MASH. : )
JK, Action Archivist Wannabeashavah on July 17th, 2007 05:25 pm (UTC)
It's M*A*S*H! From the episode where Hawkeye is made temporary CO!

Um, hi. *waves* prplhez8 told me I might find Doctor Who iconness here.
jpgr: DW 10 hijpgr on July 17th, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks for stopping by!

Yep! I loved M*A*S*H growing up and still can laugh at the reruns.

As for the icons, I had to stop at the halfway mark or I would have barely had room for anything else! They have their own folder in the pc and I have 96!!! They're on a rotation.: ) Feel free to take but make sure you credit whoever I have listed!
JK, Action Archivist Wannabe: [Whoniverse] BUSY!ashavah on July 18th, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
I have the whole series of M*A*S*H on DVD. I love it very much. :-)

Thanks for the welcome! You have some lovely Doctor icons.